1
Screened
1
Countries
1
Submited

CRAFT 2017 WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION OF TRADITIONAL & STOP-MOTION ANIMATION

Craft Superstructure Award (Grand Prix) for the Best Movie: Impossible Figures and other Stories II | 2016 | Poland | 15:00 | Traditional Drawing Animation | DIR.: Marta Pajek | PROD.: ANIMOON

Strong Craft Basis Award for the Best Student Work: From the same thread | 2017 | Spain | 03:10 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Phaedra Derizioti, Antonia Pina, Rucha Dhayarkar & Lorene Friesenbichler | PROD.: Design College of Barcelona

Special Mention for Amazing Creativity: Strange Case | 2017 | Poland | 13:30 | Painting on paper | DIR. Zbigniew Czapla | PROD.: Warsztat Filmowy

Craft Special Mention for personal and meaningful contribution to the film: Adi Tudose (a director of photography) for The Best Customer | 2017 | Romania | 12:13 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Serghei Chiviriga | PROD.: SC De Film Production SRL

PERSONAL SPECIAL MENTION FROM JURORS:

HASSAN MUTHALIB (MALAYSIA): Farewell | 2016 | Slovenia | 05:51 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Leon Vidmar | PROD.: ZVVIKS

MASHA TERESCHENKO (RUSSIA): Wind, Whisper | 2016 | China | 01:54 | Painting on glass | DIR.: Yipin, Zhang

ALFI ZACHKYELLE (INDONESIA): Nighthawk | 2016 | Slovenia, Croatia | 08:50 | Traditional Cut-Out Animation | DIR.: Spela Cadez | PROD.: Finta Film, Bonobostudio

TESSA MOULT-MILEWSKA (POLAND): Negative Space | 2017 | France | 05:30 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata | PROD.: Ikki Films and Manuel Cam Studio

CRAFT AUDIENCE AWARD: Birdlime | 2017 | Canada | 10:52 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Evan DeRushie

***

SOUTHEAST ASIA COMPETITION OF DIGITAL AND NON-DIGITAL ANIMATION

Craft Award (Grand Prix) for the Best Movie: My Life I Don't Want | 2016 | Myanmar | 12:00 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Nyan Kyal Say

Strong Craft Basis Award for the Best Student Work: The Blue Baby | 2017 | Thailand | 15:05 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Pasut Thanawuthwasin | PROD.: Rangsit University (Faculty Digital Art)

Special Mention for Amazing Creativity (ex aequo):

DARMUJI 86 | 2017 | Indonesia | 02:29 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Ahmad Hafidz Azro'l | PROD.: ALLIE STUDIO

One and a Half | 2017 | Indonesia | 6:09 | Digital Painting | DIR.: Raffael Arkapraba Gumelar, Robert Sunny, Michaela Clarissa Levi | PROD.: Universitas Multimedia Nusantara

Craft Special Mention for personal and meaningful contribution to the film: Mohammad Javad Khajavi (animation and design) for The Third Script| 2017 | Singapore | 05:45 | Painting and drawing on paper | DIR.: Mohammad Javad Khajavi| PROD.: Nanyang Technological University, School of Art, Design and Media

PERSONAL SPECIAL MENTION FROM JURORS:

HASSAN MUTHALIB (MALAYSIA): The Third Script| 2017 | Singapore | 05:45 | Painting and drawing on paper | DIR.: Mohammad Javad Khajavi| PROD.: Nanyang Technological University, School of Art, Design and Media

MASHA TERESCHENKO (RUSSIA): DARMUJI 86 | 2017 | Indonesia | 02:29 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Ahmad Hafidz Azro'l | PROD.: ALLIE STUDIO

TESSA MOULT-MILEWSKA (POLAND): Baozha! | 2016 | Singapore | 06:45 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Jasper Liu | PROD.: Nanyang Technological University, School of Art, Design and Media

CRAFT AUDIENCE AWARD: DARMUJI 86 | 2017 | Indonesia | 02:29 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Ahmad Hafidz Azro'l | PROD.: ALLIE STUDIO

***

Special Mention for Taking Environmental or Social Issues:

My Life I Don't Want | 2016 | Myanmar | 12:00 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Nyan Kyal Say

In the Crosshairs | 2016 | Iran | 05:17 | Sand/Powder Animation | DIR.: Marzieh Kheirkhah | PROD.: Soore University in Tehran

***

SPECIAL MENTION FROM THE PROGRAM DIRECTOR:

G-AAAH | 2016 | United Kingdom | 01:22 | Frames created by a typewriter | DIR.: Elizabeth Hobbs

Only Lovers Leave to Die | 2016 | Canada, Croatia | 7:00 | Direct Animation (Drawn-on-film animation) | DIR.: Vladimir Kanic | PROD.: Factory of Light

Tango | 2016 | Brasil | 12:30 | Traditional Cut-Out Animation | DIR.: Francisco Gusso & Pedro Giongo | PROD.: Estudio Tijucas

***

KIDS MIX COMPETITION - AUDIENCE AWARDS:

1st Place: Monsters don't exist | 2017 | Italy | 3:23 | Puppet Animation | DIR.: Ilaria Angelini, Luca Barberis, Nicola Bernardi | PROD.: Fondazione Scuole Civiche Milano - Civica Scuola di Cinema Luchino Visconti

2nd Place: Origami | 2017 | Indonesia | 03:32 | Digital Drawing | DIR.: Febri Faizin

3rd Place: Miriam by the Lake | 2016 | Estonia | 5:00 | Puppet Animation | DIR. Riho Unt | Nuku Film